FACEBOOK   |   PP2014   |  

   

  |   WELCOME!    |    NEWS    |    LOCATIONS   |   CONCERTS   |   MASTER CLASSES   |   MEDIA   |   LINKS   |   CONTACT


CONCERTS


Wednesday, 17.02

19 PM
Opening concert: Beauty and the Beat
Estonia Concert Hall, 10€/7€

Programme:

GAVIN BRYARS (1943)

One last bar Then Joe can sing
Performed by Håkon Drevland, Andrius Rekasius, Martin Skoog, Geir Syrrist, Simen Brenden (Norway, Norwegian Academy of Music)
CHRISTOPHER DEANE (1958)
Mourning Dove Sonnet
Performed by Tiit Joamets (Estonian Academy of Mudic and Theatre)
ALEJANDRO VINAO (1951)
Water
Performed by David Sundberg, Frans Klingfors, Malin Sjökvist, Petter Hedbom, Sara Nigard Rosendal, Joel Eliasson, Johan Söderholm, on piano Rebecka Elsgard (Sweden, Malmö Academy of Music)
IANNIS XENAKIS (1922 - 2001)
Psappha
Performed by Maciej Swinoga (Denmark, Royal Danish Academy of Music)

Thursday, 18.02

11 AM
Percussion & Electronics
Chamber hall of EAMT, free entrance

Programme:
STEVE REICH (1936)
Pendulum Music
OCTAVI RUMBAU MASGRAU (1980)
En Rythmoi for vibraphone and electronics
Performed by Mika Takehara (Sweden)

JOHN CAGE (1912-1992)
Radio Music

KAIJA SAARIAHO (1952)
Trois Rivières
Performed by Johannes Werner, Simon Halvarsson, Sabela Castro Rodriguez, Pau Vila (Sweden, Royal College of Music in Stockholm)

19 PM
Concert of Premieres
Estonia Concert Hall, 10€/7 €

Programme:
SØREN MONRAD (1959)
Mechanics
Performed by Kasper Grøn, Joakim Stakston Olsrud, Jonas Thygesen, Ole Vallebo, Natasja Dini, Jesper Føste Møller, Simon Trabjerg Pedersen, Rasmus K. Clemens (Denmark, Danish National Academy of Music)
TIMO ALAKOTILA (1959)
Don't Go Home
Performed by Tuomas Siddall (Finland, Sibelius Academy)
EINIKE LEPPIK (1986)
Prolonged Moments
Performed by Anni Karu, Gertrud Leopard, Tiit Joamets, Ivo Lain, (Estonia, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre)
MONIKA SOKAITĖ (1990)
Iccanobif
Performed by Lukas Budzinauskas, Ernestas Vėbra, Alina Šiogerienė, Linas Vaitkevičius, Sigitas Gailius (Lithuania, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
MANSOOR HOSSEINI (1967)
Probably Definitely Maybe
Performed by Jonas Weitling, Ninna Morsing, David Polanco, Mads Mortensen, Brita Reinmann, Alexander Long Krogh (Denmark, Royal Academy of Music Århus)

22 PM
Night Concert
St. Nicholas' Church, 5€/3€

Programme:

TŌRU TAKEMITSU (1930-1996)
Rain Tree
Performed by Joakim Stakston Olsrud, Kasper Grøn, Ole Vallebo (Denmark, Danish National Academy of Music)
ANTONIO PINHO VARGAS (1951)
Estudos e Interludios
Performed by Daniel Bolado Garcia, Karl Johann Lattikas, Jalmari Lintunen, Aino Nisula, Henri Sakki, Tuomas Siddall/ Sibelius Academy)
ANNA IGNATOVICZ (1968)
Passacaglia
Performed by Emelie Sjöström, Martin Skoog (Sweden, University of Örebro)
PÄR LINDGREN
The Sounds Within
Performed by Dennis Karlsson, Helgi Ϸorleiksson, Lauri Ahone, Rikard Markstedt, Maarja Nuut, Sabela Castro Rodriguez, Johannes Werner, Yaroslav Polikarpov (Sweden, Royal College of Music in Stockholm)
OWEN CLAYTON CONDON (1978)
Fractalia
Performed by Adam Jeffrey, Aleksandra Kremenetski, Csaba Zoltán Marján, Jacob Steuer (Estonia, Estonian National Opera)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750)
Chaccone
Performed by Johan Bridger (Sweden)
DAVID LANG (1957)
The so-called laws of nature, part 2
Performed by Ninna Morsing, Brita Reinmann, David Polanco, Alexander Long Krogh (Denmark, Royal Academy of Music Århus)

Friday, 19.02

11 AM Teachers’ Concert
Chamber hall of EAMT, free entrance

Programme:

ALEJANDRO VINAO (1951)
Estudios de Fronteras
Performed by Johan Bridger (Sweden) and his students
CHRISTIAN WOLFF (1934)
Percussionist songs
Performed by Harri Lehtinen (Finland)
SIMON STEEN-ANDERSEN (1976)
Split Point
Performed by Henrik Knarborg Larsen (Denmark)

RICHARDS ZALUPE (1983)
Prelude in e-minor
Performed by Richards Zalupe (Latvia)
ASKELL MÁSSON (1953)
Concert Piece for Snare Drum and Percussion ensemble
Performed by Gert Mortensen, Aikaterini Anagostidou, Marta Soggetti Oliver Kragelund, Jonathan Jakshøj, Klaes Nielsen, Nikolai Petersen

15 PM
JUST Concert
Chamber hall of EAMT, free entrance

Programme:

ANDREW BEALL (unknown)
Rancho Jubilee
Performed by Lukas Budzinauskas, Tomas Kulikauskas, Sigitas Gailius (Lithuania, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
FRANK ZAPPA (1940-1993)
Black Page & Peaches en Regalia
Performed by Anders Brunnsberg, Georg Härnsten, Simon Hammarbacken, Jan Sjösten, Christer Teglund, Gustav Zimmermann, Anders Holdar, Jacob Johannesson (Sweden, College of Music Education)
VLADIMIR TARASOV (1939)
Interjer mechanizm
Performed by Alina Šiogerienė, Lukas Budzinauskas, Ernestas Vėbra, Linas Vaitkevičius, Tomas Kulikauskas/ (Lithuania, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
JOSEPH SCHWANTNER (1943)
Velocities
Performed by Katerina Anagnostidou (Denmark, Royal Danish Academy of Music)
AUSTIN WRINKLE (1971)
Warthog
Performed by Akseli Ronimus, Eero Kokkonen, Tiia Toivanen, Eppu Hietalahti, Tuomas Marttila, Sakari Viitala, Janne Savela (Finland, Tampere University of Applied Sciences)

MAURICE RAVEL (19875-1937)
Alborado del grazioso
Performed by Johanna Toivanen, Eppu Hietalahti (Finland, Tampere Conservatory of Music)
MAURICE RAVEL (19875-1937), arr. Elmeri Uusikorpi
Bolero
Performed by Ville-Markus Mikkilä, Lennu Vuolanne, Tommi Kiiski, Jarmo Niininen (Finland, Palmgren Conservatory)


19 PM
Ochestra Concert
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi,
Estonia Concert hall, 22€/16€

Programme:

TATJANA KOZLOVA-JOHANNES (1977)
Niidiotsad, premiere
Performed by Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Vambola Krigul, Henrik Knarborg Larsen, Odd Kyrre Alsvik,  Joakim Anterot, Rein Roos, Helena Tulve, Lauri Ahone
ERKKI-SVEN TÜÜR
Ardor
Soloist Heigo Rosin
ROLF WALLIN (1957)
Tides
Performed by Maarja Nuut, Brita Reinmann, Heigo Rosin, Ivo Lain, Karl Johann Lattikas, Tiit Joamets

Saturday, 20.02

11 AM
Youth Concert
Chamber hall of EAMT, free entrance

Programme:

CRISTOPHER ROUSE (1949)
Bonham
Performed by Elias Tafjord Østrem, Jacob Staffanson Langmoen, Thomas Antonio Debelian, Kristian Aasengen Moi (Foss Upper Secondary School); Geir Strande Syrrist, Simen Brenden, Nora Sjøgren, Andreas Bergset (Norway, Norwegian Academy of Music), cond. Sigrun Rogstad Gomnæs (Norway, Foss Upper Secondary School)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750)
Badinerie
Performed by Katriin Meribel Kungla (Estonia, Nõmme Music School)
RENÉ EESPERE (1953)
Pluss ja miinus
Performed by Mattias Tani (Heino Eller Tartu Music College)
JOHN PRATT (1931)
Drum Corps Parade
Performed by Jaan Eerik Priks (Music School of Rakvere)
CHRISTOPHE GUICHARD (unknown)
Ritournelle
Performed by Reno Kokmann (Music School of Räpina)
PER ANDREASSON (1957)
Tinplay
Performed by Andreas Nygaard, Sammi Bouabbas, Poul Ingvorsen Dall, Jeppe Storebjerg Hansen (Denmark, Kolding Music School)
WILLIAM SCHINSTINE (1922-1986)
Rock Trap
Performed by Sven Friberg, Klara Väyrynnen, Lovisa Väyrynnen, Jesper Kviberg (Sweden, Lilla Akademien)
KOJI KONDO (1961)
Super Mario Bros Medley
Performed by Sven Friberg, Klara Väyrynnen, Lovisa Väyrynnen, Jesper Kviberg (Sweden, Lilla Akademien)
CASEY CANGELOSI (1982)
White knuckle stroll
Performed by Tanel Eiko Novikov (Estonia, Tallinn Music Highschool)

19 PM
Final Concert
Chamber hall of EAMT, free entrance

Programme:

PER NØRGÅRD (1932)
Square and Round
Perfromed by Maarja Nuut, Pau Vila, Simon Halvarsson, Rikard Markstedt, Johannes Werner, Sabela Castro Rodriguez (Sweden, Royal College of Music of Stockholm)
KEIKO ABE (1837)
The Wave
Performed by Perpetuum Ritmico: Mikus Bāliņš, Elvijs Endelis, Elīna Endzele, Guntars Freibergs (Latvia, Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music)
TOBIAS BROSTRÖM (1978)
Ombra
Performed by Carl-Johan Eliasson, Rasmus Osbeck, André Strömberg, Joakim Spogardh, cond. Daniel Berg (Sweden, University of Gothenburg)
JOHN CAGE (1912-1992)
Second Construction
Performed by Johanna Toivanen, Eppu Hietalahti, Janne Savela, Tuomas Marttila (Finland, Tampere University of Applied Sciences)

POUL RUDERS (1949)
Hailstorm rising
Performed by Aikaterini Anagostidou, Marta Soggetti, Oliver Kragelund, Jonathan Jakshøj, Klaes Nielsen, Nikolaj Petersen, Maciej Swinoga, Andreas Nygaard, David Polanco Guevara, Tanel Eiko Novikov, Karl-Johann Kullerkupp, Gertrud Leopard, Anni Karu, cond. Gert Mortensen

GENE KOSHINSKI (1980)
Concerto for Marimba and Choir
Performed by Kaspar Ernesaks, Ivo Lain, Gertrud Leopard, Tiit Joamets, chamber choir Huik, cond. Kaspar Mänd (Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre)



+ 20 master classes!

Tickets from Piletilevi and the venues

*EAMT - Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Tatari 13)
*Estonian Concert Hall (Estonia 4)
*St. Nicholas' Church (Niguliste 3)


  CALENDAR    

DATE TYPE NAME LOCATION
17.02.2016
16:00-17:00
CONCERT Opening Ceremony
Chamber Hall C405
17.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Opening Concert Beauty and the Beat
Estonia Concert Hall
18.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Percussion and Electronics
Chamber Hall C405
18.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Concert of Premieres
Estonia Concert Hall
18.02.2016
22:00-23:30
CONCERT Night Concert
St Nicolas Church
19.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Teachers Concert
Chamber Hall C405
19.02.2016
17:00-18:30
CONCERT Just Concert
Chamber Hall C405
19.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Orchestra Concert
Estonia Concert Hall
20.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Youth Concert
Chamber Hall C405
20.02.2016
19:00-23:59
CONCERT Final Concert


  LOCATIONS MAP