FACEBOOK   |   PP2014   |  

   

  |   WELCOME!    |    NEWS    |    LOCATIONS   |   CONCERTS   |   MASTER CLASSES   |   MEDIA   |   LINKS   |   CONTACT


SELECTED PIECES FOR THE FESTIVAL!!!



13.o1.2o16

We are happy to announce the list of selected pieces for the Festival! So, here goes:

18.02.2016, 11:00 “Percussion & Elecrtonics” (EAMT)

Kaija Saariaho - Trios Rivieres (Royal College of Music in Stockholm)
Oxana Omelchuk - Stahaadler Aff (Norwegian Academy of Music/David Timme)
Steve Reich - Pendulum Music (The Arctic University of Norway)
Arne Nordheim -Response (The Arctic University of Norway)

18.02.2016, 19:00 “Concert of Premieres” (“Estonia” Concert Hall)


Einike Leppik - Prolonged Moments (Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Timo Alakotila - Don't go Home (Sibelius Academy/Tuomas Siddall)
Soren Monrad - Mechanics (Danish National Academy of Music)
Mansoor Hosseini - (Royal Academy of Music Aarhus)
Monika Sokaite - Iccanobif (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)

18.02.2016, 22:00 “Night Concert” (St. Nicholas' Church)

Gavin Bryars - One Last Bar then Joe can Sing (Norwegian Academy of Music)
Antonio Pinho Vargas - Estudos e Interludios (Sibelius Academy)
David Lang - The so-called laws of Nature, 2nd movement (Royal Academy of Music Aarhus)
Toru Takemitsu - Rain Tree (Danish National Academy of Music)
Pär Lindgren - The sound within (Royal College of Music in Stockholm)
Owen Clayton Condon - Fractalia (Percussion section of Estonian National Opera)
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chaccone (Johan Bridger)
Anna Ignatowicz - Passacaglia (Örebro University)

19.02.2016, 11:00 “Teachers' Concert” (EAMT)


Octavi Rumbau - En Rythmoi (Mika Takehara)
Richards Zalupe - Prelude in E minor (Richards Zalupe)
Christian Wolff - Percussionist Song 2&6 (Harri Lehtinen)
Alejandro Vinao - Estudios de Fronteras (Johan Bridger&Students)
Simon Steen-Andersen - Split Point (Henrik Knarborg Larsen)
Askell Masson - Concert piece for Snare Drum and PercEnsemble (Gert Mortensen&Students)
Toshio Hosokawa - Sen VI (Vambola Krigul)

19.02.2016, 15:00 “JUST Concert” (EAMT)

Frank Zappa - Black Page & Peaches en Regalia (University College of Music Education)
Alejandro Vinao - Water (Malmö Academy of Music)
Andrew Beall - Rancho Jubilee (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Vladimir Tarasov - Interjer Mechanizm (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Joseph Schwantner - Velocities (Royal Danish Academy of Music/KaterinaAnagnostidou)
Austin Wrinkle - Wart Hog (Tampere University of Applied Sciences)

20.02.2016, 11:00 “Youth Concert” (EAMT)


Per Andreasson - Tinplay (Kolding Music School)
Christopher Rouse - Bonham (Foss Upper Secondary School)
William Schinstine - Rock Trap (Lilla Akademiet)
Koji Kondo - Super Mario Bros Medley (Lilla Akademiet)
Maurice Ravel - Bolero (Palmgren Conservatory)
Maurice Ravel  - Alborado del Grazioso (Tampere Conservatory)
Casey Cangelosi - White Knuckle Stroll (Tallinn Music Highschool/Tanel Eiko Novikov)
Manuel de Falla - Spanish Dance (Tallinn Music Highschool/Robert Valdna)
John Pratt - Drum Corps Parade (Rakvere Music School/Jaan Eerik Priks)

20.02.2016, 19:00 “Final Concert” (EAMT)

Poul Ruders - Hailstorm Rising
Per Norgard - Square and Round (Royal College of Music in Stockholm)
Keiko Abe - The Wave (Latvian Academy of Music)
John Cage - Second Construction (Tampere University of Applied Sciences)
Iannis Xenakis - Psappha (Royal Danish Academy of Music/Maciej Swinoga)
Vinko Globokar - Corporel (Royal Danish Academy of Music)
Gene Koshinski - Concerto for Marimba and Choir (Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Koos Tepestra - Snow in Kalamazoo (University of Bergen)
Tobias Broström - Ombra (University of Gothenburg)







  CALENDAR    

DATE TYPE NAME LOCATION
17.02.2016
16:00-17:00
CONCERT Opening Ceremony
Chamber Hall C405
17.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Opening Concert Beauty and the Beat
Estonia Concert Hall
18.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Percussion and Electronics
Chamber Hall C405
18.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Concert of Premieres
Estonia Concert Hall
18.02.2016
22:00-23:30
CONCERT Night Concert
St Nicolas Church
19.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Teachers Concert
Chamber Hall C405
19.02.2016
17:00-18:30
CONCERT Just Concert
Chamber Hall C405
19.02.2016
19:00-21:00
CONCERT Orchestra Concert
Estonia Concert Hall
20.02.2016
11:00-12:30
CONCERT Youth Concert
Chamber Hall C405
20.02.2016
19:00-23:59
CONCERT Final Concert


  LOCATIONS MAP